Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting byron4kids.com.au.  We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope
The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information relating to children’s activities and events in Ballina and Byron Shires.

Personal information
If you contact us or subscribe to our mailing list, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Byron 4 kids respects your privacy. We do not share any of your personal information with third parties.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

How we deal with complaints and requests
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.  To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 7 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information
This online service is hosted in Australian data centres and built upon powerful and reliable server hardware and software facilities.  Although the transfer of information across any media, including the internet, may involve some degree of risk, the host carries out the maximum reasonable steps possible to help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect.

WE DO NOT SELL ANYTHING ON THIS WEBSITE AND WE DO NOT COLLECT CREDIT CARD DATA.

Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website contains numerous  links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

byron4kids.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Our obligations
This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Byron 4 Kids reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contact us
Contact us about your privacy concerns via email: byron4kids@gmail.com

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Byron4Kids
PO Box 2223
Byron Bay
NSW 2481

What's On

Click on event an event to find out more

Suffolk Park - Mobile Library Stop

Starts: Tuesday, 30 August - 2:00pm

Ballina - Little Pelicans Playgroup

Starts: Wednesday, 31 August - 9:00am

Playtime Playgroup - Mullumbimby Uniting Church

Starts: Wednesday, 31 August - 9:30am

Lennox Head - Baby Bounce at The Library

Starts: Wednesday, 31 August - 10:30am
View Calendar of Events

Summerland House Farm

CONNECT WITH PEOPLE DISPLAY YOUR PRODUCT-SERVICE HERE